Sourced & Cited · Federal Data First

Industry Data, Sourced and Cited

Profit margins, market trends, and competitive benchmarks pulled from Census Bureau, BLS, and FRED data. Every metric cited.

150+
Keywords Tracked
4
Federal Sources at the Core
10
Data Categories
1,000+
Industries Covered
Built on data from
Census Bureau CBPBureau of Labor StatisticsFederal Reserve FREDSEC EDGAR

Themes

Industry Sector

Profit & Margins

What Is EBITDA: 2026 Methods & Data

Learn what EBITDA is, how to calculate it, and why it matters for business valuation. EBITDA multiples by industry from verified federal data sources.

Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization
Profit & Margins

How To Calculate Profit Margin: 2026 Methods & Data

Calculate gross, operating, and net profit margin with formulas and worked examples, plus typical margins by industry from federal data.

Read Guide →
Profit & Margins

What Is A Good Profit Margin: 2026 Methods & Data

A good profit margin varies by industry. See typical net margins from restaurants to software, benchmarked against verified federal data.

Read Guide →
Profit & Margins

Restaurant Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Average restaurant net profit margin is 3–9% (2024). Margins by service type, the costs that compress them, and how to benchmark yours.

3–9%Average Restaurant Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Startup Costs

How To Start A Laundromat: 2026 Methods & Data

Get verified how to start a laundromat data from federal sources. Market analysis based on Census, BLS & FRED data.

Read Guide →
Startup Costs

How To Start A Liquor Store: 2026 Methods & Data

Get verified how to start a liquor store data from federal sources. Market analysis based on Census, BLS & FRED data.

Read Guide →
Startup Costs

Coffee Shop Startup Costs: 2026 Methods & Data

Get verified coffee shop startup costs data from federal sources. Market analysis based on Census, BLS & FRED data.

Read Guide →
Profit & Margins

Gas Station Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified gas station profit margins data from federal sources. Typical Gas Station Net Profit Margin: 1–3% (Industry Benchmarks, 2025).

1–3%Typical Gas Station Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Startup Costs

Restaurant Startup Costs: 2026 Costs & Data

What does it cost to open a restaurant? An itemized 2026 startup budget: buildout, equipment, licenses, and working capital, by concept and size.

Read Guide →
Growth Trends

Self Storage Investing: 2026 Data & Market Analysis

Self-storage: 36.2% net margins (IRS SOI, 2022) on $20.6B receipts (Census EC, 2022). Demand, supply, and REIT-vs-direct data for evaluating the asset class.

$20.6BU.S. Self-Storage Industry Receipts · Census Economic Census, 2022
Profit & Margins

Grocery Store Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Verified grocery store profit margin data from federal sources. 1–3% net margin (Industry Benchmarks, 2024). Market analysis based on Census, BLS & FRED data.

1–3%Average Grocery Store Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

EBITDA Multiple By Industry: 2026 Multiples & Data

EBITDA multiples by industry sector for 2026. Typical range: 8–15x. Understand what drives valuation multiples using verified federal and financial data.

8–15xTypical US Industry EBITDA Multiple Range · Financial Industry Data
Profit & Margins

Food Truck Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified food truck profit margins data from federal sources. Average Food Truck Net Profit Margin: 6–9% (Industry Benchmarks, 2024).

6–9%Average Food Truck Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

How Much Do Restaurant Owners Make: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Restaurant owner income data from federal sources. Typical range: $60K–$120K/year (Industry Benchmarks, 2024). Factors affecting owner pay, by format and size.

$60K–$120KTypical Restaurant Owner Annual Income · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Hair Salon Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Hair salon net profit margin averages 8–12% (2024). What drives it, how margins vary by salon size and model, and how to benchmark yours.

8–12%Average Hair Salon Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Landscaping Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified landscaping profit margins data from federal sources. Average Landscaping Net Profit Margin: 10–15% (Industry Benchmarks, 2024).

10–15%Average Landscaping Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Coffee Shop Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Coffee shop profit margin data from industry benchmarks. 2.5–7% net margin (2024). Cost factors, format comparisons, and trends affecting coffee shop

2.5–7%Average Coffee Shop Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Daycare Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified daycare profit margins data from federal sources. Average Daycare Net Profit Margin: 10–15% (Industry Benchmarks, 2024).

10–15%Average Daycare Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Trucking Cost Per Mile: 2026 Benchmarks

Get sourced and cited trucking cost per mile data. Driver Pay and Fuel, National Fleet, 2025: About $1.60/mile (VantaInsights Analysis · BLS, EIA, FHWA data

About $1.60/mileDriver Pay and Fuel, National Fleet, 2025 · VantaInsights Analysis · BLS, EIA, FHWA data
Profit & Margins

Liquor Store Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified liquor store profit margins data from federal sources. Typical Liquor Store Net Profit Margin: 3–9% (Industry Benchmarks, 2025).

3–9%Typical Liquor Store Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Is A Laundromat Profitable: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified is a laundromat profitable data from federal sources. Typical Laundromat Net Profit Margin: 20–35% (Industry Benchmarks, 2025).

20–35%Typical Laundromat Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

How Much Do Coffee Shop Owners Make: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified how much do coffee shop owners make data from federal sources. Typical Coffee Shop Owner Annual Income: $50K–$150K (Industry Benchmarks, 2025).

$50K–$150KTypical Coffee Shop Owner Annual Income · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Car Dealership Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified car dealership profit margins data from federal sources. Typical New Car Dealership Net Profit Margin: 1–3% (Industry Benchmarks, 2025).

1–3%Typical New Car Dealership Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Dog Grooming Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified dog grooming profit margins data from federal sources. Average Dog Grooming Net Profit Margin: 10–18% (Industry Benchmarks, 2024).

10–18%Average Dog Grooming Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Auto Repair Shop Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified auto repair shop profit margins data from federal sources. Typical Auto Repair Shop Net Profit Margin: 3–9% (Industry Benchmarks, 2025).

3–9%Typical Auto Repair Shop Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

IT Services Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

IT services and MSP net profit margin averages 11.3% (IRS SOI, 2022). What drives it, how margins vary by firm size and model, and sector comparison.

11.3%IT Services Net Profit Margin · IRS SOI corporate returns, 2022
Profit & Margins

Self Storage Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Self-storage net profit margin averages 36.2% (IRS SOI, 2022), among the highest of any sector. What drives it and how it compares to other industries.

36.2%Self-Storage Net Profit Margin · IRS SOI corporate returns, 2022
Profit & Margins

Consulting Firm Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Consulting firm net profit margin averages 10.2% (IRS SOI, 2022). What drives it, how margins vary by firm size and model, and sector comparison.

10.2%Consulting Firm Net Profit Margin · IRS SOI corporate returns, 2022
Profit & Margins

Laundromat Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified laundromat profit margins data from federal sources. Typical Laundromat Net Profit Margin: 20–35% (Industry Benchmarks, 2025).

20–35%Typical Laundromat Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Construction Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Construction profit margin data from industry benchmarks. 3–7% net margin (2024). Cost factors, specialty comparisons, and trends affecting construction

3–7%Average Construction Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Staffing Agency Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified staffing agency profit margins data from federal sources. Typical Staffing Agency Net Profit Margin: 3–6% (Industry Benchmarks, 2025).

3–6%Typical Staffing Agency Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Pharmacy Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified pharmacy profit margins data from federal sources. Typical Pharmacy Net Profit Margin: 2–4% (Industry Benchmarks, 2025).

2–4%Typical Pharmacy Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Insurance Agency Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Insurance agency net profit margin averages 14.3% (IRS SOI, 2022). What drives it, how margins vary by agency size and model, and sector comparison.

14.3%Insurance Agency Net Profit Margin · IRS SOI corporate returns, 2022
Profit & Margins

Real Estate Brokerage Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Real estate brokerage net profit margin averages 18.2% (IRS SOI, 2022). What drives it, how margins vary by brokerage size and model, plus sector comparison.

18.2%Real Estate Brokerage Net Profit Margin · IRS SOI corporate returns, 2022
Profit & Margins

Used Car Dealership Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified used car dealership profit margins data from federal sources. Typical Used Car Dealership Net Profit Margin: 1–3% (Industry Benchmarks, 2025).

1–3%Typical Used Car Dealership Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Gas Station Profit Per Gallon: 2026 Benchmarks

Get sourced and cited gas station profit per gallon data. Terminal-to-Pump Margin, 2025: About 55 cents/gal (VantaInsights Analysis · EIA data, 2025).

About 55 cents/galTerminal-to-Pump Margin, 2025 · VantaInsights Analysis · EIA data
Profit & Margins

Retail Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified retail profit margins data from federal sources. Average Retail Net Profit Margin: 2–5% (Industry Benchmarks, 2024).

2–5%Average Retail Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Startup Costs

Used Car Dealership Startup Costs: 2026 Methods & Data

Get verified used car dealership startup costs data from federal sources. Market analysis based on Census, BLS & FRED data.

Read Guide →
Profit & Margins

Hotel Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Hotel profit margin data from industry benchmarks. 5–15% operating margin (2024). Format comparisons, cost factors, and hospitality profitability trends.

5–15%Average Hotel Operating Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Gym Member Retention Rate: 2026 Benchmarks

Get sourced and cited gym member retention rate data. Average Annual Member Retention: 66.4% (Health & Fitness Association, 2025).

66.4%Average Annual Member Retention · Health & Fitness Association
Profit & Margins

Restaurant Food Cost Percentage: 2026 Benchmarks

Restaurant food cost percentage benchmarks from industry data. 28–35% average (2024). Formula, format comparisons, and strategies to reduce food costs.

28–35%Average Restaurant Food Cost Percentage · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Gym Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Gym profit margin data from industry benchmarks. 10–15% net margin (2024). Budget vs boutique comparisons, cost factors, and fitness profitability trends.

10–15%Average Gym/Fitness Center Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Bar Pour Cost Percentage: 2026 Benchmarks

Get sourced and cited bar pour cost percentage data. Blended Pour Cost, Full-Service Bar: 20–24% (VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources, 2026).

20–24%Blended Pour Cost, Full-Service Bar · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Bakery Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get sourced and cited bakery profit margins data. Average Bakery Net Profit Margin: 4–9% (VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources, 2024).

4–9%Average Bakery Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Car Wash Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Get verified car wash profit margins data from federal sources. Average Car Wash Profit Margin: 10–20% (Industry Benchmarks, 2024).

10–20%Average Car Wash Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Restaurant Labor Cost Percentage: 2026 Benchmarks

Get verified restaurant labor cost percentage data from federal sources. Average Restaurant Labor Cost Percentage: 25–35% (Industry Benchmarks, 2024).

25–35%Average Restaurant Labor Cost Percentage · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

HVAC & Plumbing Business Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

HVAC and plumbing contractors net 5.7% on average (IRS SOI, 2022). Why one federal number covers both trades, margin drivers, and size effects.

5.7%Plumbing & HVAC Contractor Net Profit Margin · IRS SOI corporate returns, 2022
Profit & Margins

Bar Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Bar profit margin data from industry benchmarks. 7–12% net margin (2024). Pour cost, format comparisons, and bar profitability trends.

7–12%Average Bar Net Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Fast Food Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Fast food profit margin data from industry benchmarks. 6–9% net margin (2024). Franchise vs independent, cost factors, and QSR profitability trends.

6–9%Average Fast Food Profit Margin · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Law Firm Realization Rate: 2026 Benchmarks

Get sourced and cited law firm realization rate data. Average Law Firm Realization Rate: 88% (Clio Legal Trends Report, 2025).

88%Average Law Firm Realization Rate · Clio Legal Trends Report
Profit & Margins

How Much Do Funeral Homes Make: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

The average US funeral home books $1.16M a year across 15,183 establishments (Census 2022). What that means per funeral, and what owners actually take home.

$1.16MAverage Revenue per Funeral Home · Census Economic Census, 2022
Profit & Margins

Law Firm Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Law firm profit margin data from industry benchmarks. 30–40% partner-level margin (2024). Firm size comparisons, cost factors, and profitability trends.

30–40%Average Law Firm Profit Margin (Partner Level) · VantaInsights Analysis · Industry Sources
Profit & Margins

Electrical Contractor Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Electrical contractors average a 6.1% net profit margin (IRS SOI, 2022). What drives it, how margins vary by company size, and comparison to other trades.

6.1%Electrical Contractor Net Profit Margin · IRS SOI corporate returns, 2022
Profit & Margins

Funeral Home Profit Margins: 2026 Industry Benchmarks & Data

Funeral home economics from federal data: payroll runs 25.9% of revenue, average revenue per establishment is $1.16M, and cremation mix is reshaping margin.

25.9%Payroll as a Share of Revenue · Census Economic Census, 2022
Profit & Margins New

Accounting Firm Profit Margins 2026: 13.6% Net

Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms average a 13.6% net profit margin (IRS SOI, 2022). Who the figure covers and how it compares with other services.

13.6%Accounting Firm Net Profit Margin · IRS SOI corporate returns, 2022
Profit & Margins New

Medical Practice Profit Margins 2026: 7.3% Net

Physician practices average a 7.3% net profit margin (IRS SOI, 2022), measured after the doctors are paid. Who the figure covers and how to benchmark.

7.3%Physician Practice Net Profit Margin · IRS SOI corporate returns, 2022
Profit & Margins

Retail Markup vs Margin

A 50% markup is a 33.3% margin, not the same number. The conversion table, keystone pricing explained, and where each dollar of a retail sale actually goes.

$8.40Retail Payroll per $100 of Revenue · Census Economic Census, 2022

Full Industry Reports from $239

Historical trends, geographic breakdowns, competitive data, and 5-year forecasts. Every data point sourced and cited.

No subscriptions. No sales calls. Transparent pricing.