How Much Does A Golf Course Make: 2026 Data & Analysis

$3,107,844
Average Receipts per Golf Course
Census Economic Census
2022
100% federal-sourced figures Every number on this page comes from a federal statistical dataset — Census Bureau, BLS, FRED.
$3,107,844
Receipts per Golf Course
Census Economic Census 2022 / Census CBP 2022
32.2
Employees per Establishment
Census CBP, 2023
$40,974
Average Wage
Census CBP, 2023
9,126
Firms Operating 10,076 Courses
Census Economic Census, 2022
Section 1

How Much Does a Golf Course Make? #

The average US golf course or country club took in $3,107,844 in receipts. That divides $31.3 billion in 2022 Economic Census receipts across the 10,076 establishments Census counted in the same year.

It is a revenue figure, not an earnings figure, and the distinction matters more in golf than in most industries. A large share of US courses are private clubs organized as 501(c)(7) member-owned nonprofits, which are not run to produce a profit at all: they are run to break even against member dues. Averaging their economics together with a daily-fee public course produces a number that describes neither.

Section 2

Revenue per Course, and Why the Average Hides Four Businesses #

$3,107,844 is a population mean across operating models whose revenue mix barely overlaps, so it describes the industry rather than any course in it.

MeasureValueSource
Receipts per course$3,107,844Census EC 2022 / CBP 2022
Employees per course32.2Census CBP, 2023
Average wage$40,974Census CBP, 2023

Private member-owned clubs earn most of their revenue from dues and initiation fees, booked as membership income rather than greens fees. Many are 501(c)(7) entities run to break even against member dues rather than to produce a profit.

Daily-fee public courses live on greens fees and cart rental, with revenue that moves with weather and daylight.

Country clubs, as Census defines them, operate dining and other recreational facilities alongside the course, so a material share of receipts is food, beverage and events rather than golf.

Resort courses are often a department inside a hotel or resort company rather than a standalone business, and their golf revenue may never appear as a golf establishment at all.

Census publishes no split between these, so no federal source can tell you what a private club earns against a public course. Anyone presenting such a split is using a trade survey, which is legitimate but is not federal data.

What the staffing figure does tell you is that golf is labor-heavy for a facility business. At 32.2 employees per course it carries more people per site than any other mainstream recreation facility we track: a bowling center averages 20.2 and a fitness or racquet facility 17.0. The reason is agronomy, since 100 to 200 acres of maintained turf needs skilled, year-round greenkeeping. See the recreation benchmarks for where golf sits against the other 25 industries.

Full Report

Want the full how much does a golf course make data?

Complete data with 5-year forecasts, geographic breakdowns, and competitive analysis. Every data point sourced and cited.

View Report $399

Need the numbers only? Data Pack $99

Section 3

What We Deliberately Do Not Publish for Golf #

Most industry pages on this site carry a profit margin. This one does not, and the reason is methodological rather than editorial.

The only federal source for industry profitability is IRS Statistics of Income, which reports at a "minor industry" grouping roughly three to four digits deep. Golf is not broken out: SOI aggregates it into 713, Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries, together with theme parks, casinos, gyms, marinas and bowling. A margin taken from that bucket would describe casinos as much as courses.

Compounding it, SOI covers corporations filing returns. The member-owned clubs that make up a large share of US golf facilities are 501(c)(7) nonprofits, so they are structurally absent from a corporate profit series and their absence biases whatever is left.

So we publish revenue, payroll, employment and the payroll share, all measured, and we decline to publish a golf profit margin. Where you see one quoted at two decimal places, ask which population it was drawn from.

Section 4

Where These Numbers Come From #

Receipts and payroll for 2022 are the 2022 Economic Census, the only federal source for industry revenue at this level. Establishment and employment counts are Census County Business Patterns, pulled directly from the Census API on October 5, 2026 for both 2022 and 2023.

Per-establishment and share-of-revenue figures use 2022 for both numerator and denominator. The wage figure is derived by dividing CBP payroll by CBP employment, so it is attributed to Census as a calculation rather than to BLS.

Two measurement caveats specific to golf. CBP counts employment in the March 12 pay period, which falls before the season opens across the northern half of the country, so staffing at a large share of courses is understated. And NAICS 71391 combines golf courses with country clubs by definition, so the industry average blends a pure golf operation with one carrying a dining and events business.

Related reading: how many golf courses are in the US and how to buy one.

Revenue projections, multi-year trends, concentration measurement and state-level breakdowns sit in the golf industry report rather than on this page. See Report →.

Who Uses These Reports

Trusted by professionals who need verified federal data to make decisions

Investors & PE Firms

Size markets, validate deal theses, and benchmark targets with verified federal data before committing capital

Consultants & Advisors

Deliver data-backed recommendations to clients with sourced and cited industry metrics — Census, BLS, and FRED

Founders & Operators

Validate market entry, benchmark against industry averages, and present credible data to investors and boards

Corporate Strategy Teams

Support expansion planning, M&A due diligence, and executive reporting with NAICS-classified industry data

Reports

Get the Full How Much Does A Golf Course Make Report

Dive deeper into how much does a golf course make with verified data from Census Bureau, BLS, and FRED. Historical trends, geographic breakdowns, and 5-year forecasts included.

Just want the numbers? Data Pack for NAICS 71391, $99 — the federal record on its own, no written analysis. The $99 comes off a report on the same code if you buy one later.
View All Reports
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

1How much revenue does a golf course make per year?

Receipts averaged $3,107,844 per establishment, dividing $31.3 billion in 2022 Economic Census receipts by the 10,076 establishments Census counted that year. It is a population average across private clubs, daily-fee public courses and country clubs, whose revenue models differ substantially.

2What is the profit margin of a golf course?

We do not publish one, because no defensible federal figure exists. IRS Statistics of Income, the only federal profitability source, aggregates golf into NAICS 713 alongside casinos, theme parks, gyms and marinas, and it covers corporations, while many US clubs are 501(c)(7) member-owned nonprofits that are absent from a corporate profit series altogether.

3How many people does it take to run a golf course?

32.2 on average, dividing 324,224 employees across 10,076 establishments (Census CBP, 2023), at an average wage of $40,974. That is the highest staffing of any mainstream recreation facility type, reflecting year-round skilled greenkeeping across 100 to 200 acres of maintained turf. Detailed cost structure is reserved for the industry report.

4How many staff does a golf course employ?

32.2 on average, dividing 324,224 employees across 10,076 establishments (Census CBP, 2023), with payroll of $1,191,470 per establishment in 2022 and an average wage of $40,974. Because CBP measures the March 12 pay period, courses in northern states are counted before their season starts.

5Do country clubs make more than public golf courses?

Federal data cannot answer this. NAICS 71391 combines golf courses and country clubs in a single industry and Census publishes no split, so there is no federal comparison between private club and daily-fee economics. Any such comparison comes from a trade survey rather than a government source.

Data Sources

U.S. Census Bureau (CBP, SUSB), Bureau of Labor Statistics (QCEW, OEWS), Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED). Every metric sourced and cited.

How this page was made

Figures: official federal data, computed in code. Text: drafted with AI. How we use AI

Last Updated

October 5, 2026