Recreation Business Benchmarks: 2026 Data & Analysis

213,915
Recreation and Sports Establishments Across 26 Industries
Census CBP
2023
26
Recreation Industries Compared
Census NAICS 2017
213,915
Locations Across All 26
Census CBP, 2023
89.7%
New Businesses Financed, 4 of 26 Industries
SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA extracts, as of June 30, 2026
47x
Revenue per Location, Lowest to Highest
Census EC 2022 / Census CBP 2022
Section 1

Revenue per Location Runs From $592,157 to $27.9 Million #

Recreation is not one business. Federal data splits it into 26 industries, and revenue per location across them spans a 47-fold range: $592,157 for a sports instruction business against $27.9 million for a theme park (Census Economic Census 2022 receipts divided by Census CBP 2022 locations).

That spread sorts the sector into four rungs, and which rung you are on decides almost everything about financing, staffing and risk.

RungRevenue per locationExample
Instruction and fitnessUnder $1MSports and recreation instruction, 61162
Single-purpose venues$1M to $3MBowling centers, 71395
Land and membership$3M to $10MGolf courses, 71391
Capital projectsAbove $10MTheme parks, 71311

Staffing tracks the same ladder. Independent performers average 1.7 employees per location, instruction 8.5, fitness and recreational sports centers 17.0, golf 32.2, and skiing and theme parks both above 214 — a different category of operating problem.

Section 2

89.7% of New Recreation Businesses Open in Just Four Industries #

Location counts tell you how large an industry is. SBA startup lending tells you where people are putting money in now, and the two lists are not the same.

Four industries account for 3,460 of the 3,859 startup loans across all 26, or 89.7 percent. The other 22 industries share 399 between them.

NAICSIndustryLocationsSBA loansof which new businesses
71394Fitness and recreational sports centers41,5564,1772,033
71399All other amusement and recreation22,7861,713910
61162Sports and recreation instruction20,9161,036400
45111Sporting goods stores20,37371796
71151Independent artists and performers38,67742517
71131Event promoters, with facilities4,27433275
71312Amusement arcades3,630244117
71132Event promoters, without facilities5,03116911
71395Bowling centers3,15416526
71391Golf courses and country clubs10,07615344
71121Spectator sports5,14715219
56192Convention and trade show organizers6,27014013

Loans are SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2024 to the third quarter of FY2026, as of June 30, 2026. Locations are Census CBP 2023. The 14 industries not shown each recorded fewer than 140 loans; museums, zoos, historical sites and nature parks recorded 14, 4, 1 and 6 respectively, and their operators are largely nonprofit or government.

Two of the four leaders are residual categories, which is worth pausing on. All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries is the second-largest source of new recreation businesses in the country and its name tells you nothing about what is in it. Census lists miniature golf, archery and shooting ranges, billiard parlors, dance halls, riding stables, recreational day camps and sports leagues that own no facility. Trampoline parks, escape rooms and axe-throwing venues have no named code and land here or in arcades.

At the other extreme, casinos recorded zero SBA loans and other gambling industries one. That is a program rule, not a verdict: SBA excludes gambling businesses from its lending programs, so the proxy is unavailable rather than low.

Full Report

Want the full recreation business benchmarks data?

Complete data with 5-year forecasts, geographic breakdowns, and competitive analysis. Every data point sourced and cited.

View Report $239

Need the numbers only? Data Pack $99

Section 3

Loan Losses: 0.0% for Venues and Marinas, 13.3% for Musical Groups #

Loan outcomes split recreation almost exactly along the line between operating a facility and selling a performance, and not in the direction most people expect.

On the FY2020-21 cohort, the most recent old enough to have been tested, charge-off rates were 0.0 percent for event venues, bowling centers, marinas, museums, skiing and zoos, 1.7 percent for golf, 1.9 percent for all other amusement and recreation and 4.1 percent for fitness. Against that, musical groups charged off at 13.3 percent, theater companies at 10.0 percent and spectator sports at 8.9 percent.

The explanation is collateral. A bowling alley, a marina or a golf course is secured by land and a building a lender can sell. A touring company or a sports team is secured by cash flow and a brand, and when the cash flow stops there is nothing to recover. The 2020 and 2021 cohort tested precisely that, which makes these figures more informative than a normal year's would be.

Arcades at 6.0 percent are the exception inside the facilities group, and the one to watch: a family entertainment center carries a building and heavy equipment, but its revenue is discretionary and local.

These Are Loan Outcomes, Not Failure Rates
Each figure is the share of SBA 7(a) loans approved in FY2020-21 that had been charged off as of June 30, 2026. It covers SBA borrowers only, and excludes operators who never borrowed, closures without a default, and loans still performing that may yet fail. Where a cohort holds fewer than about 30 loans it describes individual deals rather than an industry, which applies to the museum, zoo, nature park and gambling figures. For a wider view see small business failure rates.
Section 4

Franchise Share Falls as Capital Rises #

Franchising concentrates in the industries with the lowest capital requirement, which is the opposite of what the capital ladder might suggest.

By SBA loan count across both programs, franchised locations account for 36 percent of fitness and recreational sports center lending, 28 percent of all other amusement and recreation and 26 percent of sports and recreation instruction. Above the $3 million rung franchising all but disappears: event venues and bowling centers sit at 1 percent, marinas 2 percent and golf 9 percent.

A franchise system sells a repeatable build and a repeatable customer journey. That is worth a great deal for a boutique studio, where the format is the product and the site is substitutable. It is worth little for a golf course or a marina, where the site is the product and no two are alike.

One consequence for anyone researching fitness: the leading franchise brands by loan count in that industry are Hotworx, Anytime Fitness, Alloy Personal Training, The Little Gym, Bodybar Pilates, D1 Training, JETSET Pilates and Fit Body Boot Camp. Not one is a racquet, court or aquatic brand, so the often-quoted franchise share describes boutique fitness rather than the industry it is attributed to.

Section 5

Getting the Full Federal Record for One Industry #

This page compares industries. If you need the complete federal record for one of them, every NAICS code in the table above has a one-industry data pack on its industry page: establishments, employment, payroll, wages, receipts and the published concentration measures with every source and vintage attached, as a single document. The codes in the table link through to the page that carries it.

Where we publish a full written analysis, that sits in the industry report instead. Reports currently cover fitness and recreational sports centers, golf courses and country clubs, and event promoters with facilities. See Report →.

Section 6

Sources and Method #

Locations, employment, payroll and wages are Census County Business Patterns 2023, pulled directly from the Census API on October 5, 2026 for every code in the table. CBP covers establishments with paid employees and measures employment in the March 12 pay period, which understates seasonal operations: outdoor pools, rinks, marinas, ski areas and theme parks all staff up outside that window.

Receipts are the 2022 Economic Census, the only federal source for industry revenue at this level and published every five years. Revenue per location divides 2022 receipts by the 2022 location count so both halves share a vintage.

Loan figures come from the SBA's published 7(a) and 504 FOIA extracts, both dated June 30, 2026, aggregated by industry code and approval fiscal year. New-business status uses the strict SBA category for a loan opening a business not yet trading. Only aggregates are used; no borrower-level record appears here.

One code carries a classification break. Sporting goods stores moved from NAICS 451110 to 459110 in the 2022 revision and the scope widened, so no like-for-like revenue per location is published for it and none appears above.

Growth rates, concentration measurement, state-level breakdowns and revenue projections are reserved for our reports and do not appear on this page.

Who Uses These Reports

Trusted by professionals who need verified federal data to make decisions

Investors & PE Firms

Size markets, validate deal theses, and benchmark targets with verified federal data before committing capital

Consultants & Advisors

Deliver data-backed recommendations to clients with sourced and cited industry metrics — Census, BLS, and FRED

Founders & Operators

Validate market entry, benchmark against industry averages, and present credible data to investors and boards

Corporate Strategy Teams

Support expansion planning, M&A due diligence, and executive reporting with NAICS-classified industry data

Reports

Get the Full Recreation Business Benchmarks Report

Dive deeper into recreation business benchmarks with verified data from Census Bureau, BLS, and FRED. Historical trends, geographic breakdowns, and 5-year forecasts included.

Just want the numbers? Data Pack for NAICS 71394, $99 — the federal record on its own, no written analysis. The $99 comes off a report on the same code if you buy one later.
View All Reports
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

1Which recreation business is the most profitable to start?

Federal data does not publish profit by industry at this level, so the honest proxies are receipts per establishment and loan performance. On those, asset-backed single-site venues look strongest: golf courses take in $3,107,844 per establishment with a 1.7 percent SBA charge-off rate, bowling centers $1,240,916 at 0.0 percent, marinas $1,608,186 at 0.0 percent. The performing arts industries have the weakest loan record, from 6.7 to 13.3 percent.

2How much does it cost to open a recreation business?

It depends which of the 26 industries you mean, and the spread is enormous. Receipts per establishment, the best federal proxy for facility scale, runs from $592,157 for sports and recreation instruction to $27.9 million for theme parks. Instruction and fitness are the entry rungs and attract the great majority of SBA startup lending; golf, venues, skiing and theme parks are capital projects.

3What is the fastest growing recreation industry?

Amusement arcades have grown receipts faster than any other industry in this set over the last decade, driven by family entertainment centers rather than traditional arcades. Growth rates by industry are reserved for our reports; this page publishes single-year published values only.

4How many recreation and sports businesses are there in the US?

Across the 26 industries in this table, Census counted 213,915 establishments with paid employees in 2023 (Census CBP). The largest are fitness and recreational sports centers at 41,556, independent artists and performers at 38,677, all other amusement and recreation at 22,786 and sports and recreation instruction at 20,916.

5Why are casinos and gambling showing zero SBA loans?

Because SBA excludes gambling businesses from its lending programs. Casinos recorded zero approvals and other gambling industries one across nearly three years. The absence reflects a program eligibility rule, not weak demand or poor industry performance.

6Are recreation franchises safer than independent businesses?

The data does not support a general answer. Franchising concentrates in the lowest-capital industries: 36 percent of fitness loans, 28 percent of all other amusement and recreation and 26 percent of instruction, against 1 to 9 percent for venues, bowling, marinas and golf. Fitness carries a 4.1 percent charge-off rate while the lightly franchised asset-backed industries sit at 0.0 to 1.9 percent, so on this evidence the asset matters more than the brand.

Federal data + cited industry sources Federal figures trace to the named dataset; industry figures name their source. The fully verified federal layer is in the full report.
Data Sources

U.S. Census Bureau (CBP, SUSB), Bureau of Labor Statistics (QCEW, OEWS), Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED). · Also cited on this page: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan-level disclosure. Every metric sourced and cited.

How this page was made

Figures: federal data plus named industry sources. Text: drafted with AI. How we use AI

Last Updated

October 5, 2026