How To Buy A Golf Course: 2026 Data & Analysis

$1,015,000
Median SBA 504 Loan to Acquire an Existing Golf Business
OUR ANALYSIS
VantaInsights Analysis · SBA 504 data
2026
$1,015,000
Median SBA 504 Loan, Existing Golf Business
SBA 504 FOIA extract, FY2024-Q3 FY2026, as of June 30, 2026
153
SBA Loans to Golf Courses, FY2024-Q3 FY2026
SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA extracts, as of June 30, 2026
19
Changes of Ownership Financed
SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA extracts, as of June 30, 2026
9,126
Firms Operating 10,076 Establishments
Census Economic Census, 2022
Section 1

What Buyers Actually Borrow to Acquire a Golf Course #

Between FY2024 and the third quarter of FY2026 the SBA approved 153 loans to golf courses and country clubs: 111 through the 7(a) program and 42 through 504. Nineteen of them financed a change of ownership (SBA FOIA extracts, as of June 30, 2026).

The split between the two programs is the most useful thing in the data, because it tells you which door a golf acquisition goes through.

ProgramLoans FY2024-26Median, existing businessMedian term
SBA 50442$1,015,000300 months
SBA 7(a)111$150,000120 months

504 is the acquisition route and 7(a) is the working-capital route. A 504 loan to an existing golf business runs a median of $1,015,000 on a 25-year term, nearly seven times the 7(a) median on a ten-year term. That is not two kinds of buyer, it is two kinds of debt: 504 finances real estate and long-lived equipment, and a golf course is 100 to 200 acres of land with irrigation and a clubhouse on it.

If you are modeling an acquisition on a ten-year amortization because that is what you have seen for other small businesses, the data says golf does not work that way.

Section 2

The Range Is Wide and the Floor Is Low #

Across all 111 7(a) approvals the median was $252,500, the mean $676,160, the smallest $10,000 and the largest $5,000,000, the program ceiling. On 504, the median was $873,500 and the mean $1,357,286, also topping out at $5,000,000.

A mean far above the median in both programs means a small number of large transactions pulling the average up, with a long tail of modest ones underneath. The $10,000 floor is not a golf course purchase; it is equipment or working capital at an existing operation.

Of the 36 7(a) loans to businesses not yet trading, the median was $370,750. Opening a new course from scratch is rare in the United States, so most of those are likely acquisitions of distressed or closed facilities, or new clubhouse and operating entities on existing land. Federal data does not distinguish them.

Full Report

Want the full how to buy a golf course data?

Complete data with 5-year forecasts, geographic breakdowns, and competitive analysis. Every data point sourced and cited.

View Report $399

Need the numbers only? Data Pack $99

Section 3

Golf Loans Perform Unusually Well #

On the FY2020 and FY2021 cohort, the most recent old enough to have been tested, 1 of 59 SBA 7(a) loans to golf courses and country clubs had been charged off, or 1.7 percent.

Set against the rest of recreation, that is near the top. Bowling centers, marinas, event venues and museums recorded 0.0 percent on the same measure; fitness and recreational sports centers 4.1 percent; amusement arcades 6.0 percent; and the performing arts industries between 6.7 and 13.3 percent.

The common thread among the strong performers is collateral a lender can sell. A golf course is land with a recorded title, which is why it finances through 504 and why a default does not leave a lender empty-handed. It is also why the asset can be worth more than the operating business, a fact that cuts both ways for a buyer.

Read This Rate Narrowly
It measures outcomes for SBA borrowers in this industry, not a business failure rate. It excludes courses that never borrowed, closures without a default, and loans still performing that may yet fail. With 59 loans in the cohort it is directional rather than precise.
Section 4

What the Federal Data Can and Cannot Tell a Buyer #

It can tell you the revenue benchmark. Receipts averaged $3,107,844 per establishment in 2022, and 32.2 employees per site. If a seller's numbers sit far from those, that is a question to ask rather than a problem in itself, but you will know to ask it.

It can tell you the industry is not consolidating away from you. 9,126 firms operate 10,076 establishments, so the great majority of US courses are single-property businesses. An owner-operator is buying into the normal structure of the industry, not fighting it.

It cannot tell you a valuation multiple. No federal source publishes transaction multiples for golf, and the SBA file records the loan, not the purchase price or the equity behind it. A loan of $1,015,000 is consistent with a wide range of enterprise values.

It cannot tell you a profit margin. IRS Statistics of Income aggregates golf into NAICS 713 with casinos, theme parks and gyms, and covers corporations while many clubs are 501(c)(7) member-owned nonprofits. We publish no golf margin for that reason, and we would treat a precise one from any source with suspicion.

It cannot tell you about the course you are buying. Deferred greens and irrigation capital expenditure, membership attrition, the water rights and the highest-and-best-use value of the land are the four things that decide a golf deal, and none of them is in any federal dataset.

Section 5

Where These Numbers Come From #

Loan figures come from the SBA's published 7(a) and 504 FOIA extracts, both dated June 30, 2026, filtered to NAICS 71391 and aggregated by approval fiscal year. The 111 7(a) and 42 504 approvals sum exactly to the 153 total reported in our sector screen. Nothing below the aggregate level is used, so no individual borrower appears on this page.

Change-of-ownership and startup status come from the SBA's own loan fields, using the strict category for a loan opening a business not yet trading. Charge-off incidence is measured on the FY2020-21 approval cohort, because later cohorts have not had time to default.

Receipts and payroll are the 2022 Economic Census; establishment, employment and firm counts are Census CBP 2023 and the 2022 Economic Census, pulled from the Census API on October 5, 2026.

Related reading: how many golf courses are in the US, what one makes, and the recreation and sports benchmarks comparing golf with 25 adjacent industries.

Concentration measurement, state-by-state course counts and revenue projections sit in the golf industry report rather than on this page. See Report →.

Who Uses These Reports

Trusted by professionals who need verified federal data to make decisions

Investors & PE Firms

Size markets, validate deal theses, and benchmark targets with verified federal data before committing capital

Consultants & Advisors

Deliver data-backed recommendations to clients with sourced and cited industry metrics — Census, BLS, and FRED

Founders & Operators

Validate market entry, benchmark against industry averages, and present credible data to investors and boards

Corporate Strategy Teams

Support expansion planning, M&A due diligence, and executive reporting with NAICS-classified industry data

Reports

Get the Full How To Buy A Golf Course Report

Dive deeper into how to buy a golf course with verified data from Census Bureau, BLS, and FRED. Historical trends, geographic breakdowns, and 5-year forecasts included.

Just want the numbers? Data Pack for NAICS 71391, $99 — the federal record on its own, no written analysis. The $99 comes off a report on the same code if you buy one later.
View All Reports
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

1How much does it cost to buy a golf course?

Federal data records what was borrowed, not what was paid. The median SBA 504 loan to an existing golf business was $1,015,000 on a 300-month term, and the median 7(a) loan $150,000 on 120 months (SBA FOIA extracts, FY2024-Q3 FY2026, as of June 30, 2026). Both programs top out at $5,000,000. Purchase prices and buyer equity are not in the data.

2Should I use an SBA 504 or a 7(a) loan to buy a golf course?

The lending record points firmly to 504 for an acquisition. Golf 504 loans to existing businesses run a median of $1,015,000 over 300 months, against $150,000 over 120 months for 7(a), because 504 finances real estate and long-lived equipment and a golf course is primarily land. 7(a) in this industry looks like working capital and equipment at operating courses.

3How often do golf course loans fail?

1 of 59 SBA 7(a) loans approved to golf courses and country clubs in FY2020-21 had been charged off as of June 30, 2026, or 1.7 percent. Only bowling centers, marinas, event venues and museums did better among recreation industries. This measures SBA borrower outcomes, not a business failure rate, and 59 loans is a directional sample.

4What is a golf course worth?

No federal source publishes golf transaction multiples, and the SBA file records loan amounts rather than purchase prices, so we do not publish a valuation multiple. What federal data does give you is the revenue benchmark: $3,107,844 of receipts per establishment across 32.2 employees.

5How many golf courses change hands each year?

The SBA financed 19 changes of ownership in golf courses and country clubs between FY2024 and the third quarter of FY2026. That covers only SBA-financed transactions; cash deals, conventional debt and portfolio transfers between management companies are not in the data.

6Are most golf courses owned by large operators?

No. The 2022 Economic Census counted 9,126 firms operating 10,076 establishments, so the overwhelming majority of US courses are single-property businesses. The 950-establishment gap is the multi-course management companies and club groups.

Federal data + cited industry sources Federal figures trace to the named dataset; industry figures name their source. The fully verified federal layer is in the full report.
Data Sources

U.S. Census Bureau (CBP, SUSB), Bureau of Labor Statistics (QCEW, OEWS), Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED). · Also cited on this page: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan-level disclosure. Every metric sourced and cited.

How this page was made

Figures: federal data plus named industry sources. Text: drafted with AI. How we use AI

Last Updated

October 5, 2026