What Is Market Concentration: 2026 Tools & Data

2.6% vs 69.8%
CR4: Construction vs Scheduled Airlines
Census Economic Census
2022
100% federal-sourced figures Every number on this page comes from a federal statistical dataset — Census Bureau, BLS, FRED.
69.8%
Scheduled Airlines CR4
Economic Census 2022
~8M
US Establishments Tracked
Census CBP
1,000+
NAICS Industries Measurable
Census Bureau
5+
Federal Data Sources
Census, BLS, FRED, SEC
Section 1

What Is Market Concentration? #

Market concentration measures how much of an industry's total revenue is controlled by its largest firms. It is the single most informative metric about an industry's competitive structure, revealing whether a market is dominated by a few large operators or split among hundreds of thousands of small ones.

Why Concentration Is the Key Metric
The spread is enormous, and it is measured rather than estimated. In construction, the fifty largest firms combined hold 11.4% of the market. In scheduled air transportation, the largest four alone hold 69.8%. That structural difference, not management quality, is what sets the ceiling on pricing power in each industry. (US Census Bureau, Economic Census 2022)

Two standard measures dominate. The CR4 ratio is the combined market share of the top four firms. The Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is the sum of every firm's squared market share. CR4 is the more intuitive of the two and the one most industry analysts quote. HHI is the measure the Department of Justice and Federal Trade Commission actually use to review mergers.

Both are published directly by the US Census Bureau in the Economic Census concentration tables. They are not estimates or model outputs: they are counted from a mandatory survey covering the full universe of US employer firms in each industry.

Key Takeaway
Market concentration is the structural metric that explains why some industries sustain high margins and others cannot. CR4 is the headline measure, HHI is the regulatory one, and both are published federal data rather than anyone's proprietary estimate.
Section 2

How to Calculate CR4 and HHI #

CR4
Concentration Ratio
CR4 = share of firm 1 + firm 2 + firm 3 + firm 4
HHI = the sum of (market share)² across every firm in the industry

The squaring is what makes HHI different. A single firm holding 40% contributes 1,600 points on its own; four firms holding 10% each contribute 400 points between them. HHI therefore rises when one firm pulls ahead of the pack, while CR4 cannot tell the difference between four evenly matched rivals and one giant with three minnows.

HHI thresholds (2023 Merger Guidelines)

HHIOfficial designation
Below 1,000Unconcentrated
Above 1,000Concentrated
Above 1,800Highly concentrated
The 1,500 and 2,500 Bands Are Obsolete
Most sources still quote HHI bands of 1,500 and 2,500. Those come from the 2010 Horizontal Merger Guidelines, which were withdrawn in December 2023 and replaced by the 2023 Merger Guidelines. The operative thresholds are 1,000 and 1,800. There is also no operative "moderately concentrated" band any more: the phrase survives in the 2023 guidelines only to describe the superseded regime.

CR4 bands (analyst convention, not a legal standard)

CR4Common description
Below 40%Fragmented
40% to 60%Moderately consolidated
Above 60%Consolidated

Where the numbers come from. Both ratios are published by the US Census Bureau in the Economic Census concentration table, which reports the share of industry receipts held by the largest 4, 8, 20 and 50 firms, plus HHI. Figures are national, drawn from the 2022 Economic Census, with 2017 used where 2022 is not yet published for an industry.

Key Takeaway
CR4 below 40% means fragmented and thin margins; above 60% means consolidated and defensible pricing. But only HHI carries a legal threshold, and the current ones are 1,000 and 1,800, not the 1,500 and 2,500 still repeated across the web.
Full Report

Want the full what is market concentration data?

Complete data with 5-year forecasts, geographic breakdowns, and competitive analysis. Every data point sourced and cited.

Section 3

Fragmented vs Concentrated: Two Real Industries #

The clearest way to understand concentration is to put two real industries side by side. Both sets of figures below are published by the US Census Bureau for the same year, using the same method.

Construction (23) CR4
2.6%
vs
Scheduled Air Transport (4811) CR4
69.8%
MeasureConstruction (23)Scheduled air transport (4811)
Top 4 firms (CR4)2.6%69.8%
Top 8 firms (CR8)4.0%81.7%
Top 20 firms (CR20)6.8%93.0%
Top 50 firms (CR50)11.4%98.0%
HHI3.91,349.3
Establishments814,5572,233

Concentration: US Census Bureau, Economic Census 2022. Establishments: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.

3.9 vs 1,349.3
The two HHI values differ by a factor of 346. Construction is not merely competitive, it sits close to the theoretical limit of fragmentation: 814,557 establishments, with the fifty largest firms together holding under 12% of the market. Scheduled air transport is the mirror image, with 2,233 establishments and the top fifty holding 98%.

What this means in practice. A construction firm cannot move the market price. There is no plausible share of national output any single contractor can reach, so competition is won on cost control and local density. An airline operates inside a structure where four carriers set the terms, capacity decisions are visible to every rival, and a merger draws regulatory attention.

Key Takeaway
Fragmented and concentrated are not adjectives, they are measured positions. Construction sits at CR4 2.6% and HHI 3.9; scheduled air transport sits at CR4 69.8% and HHI 1,349.3. Every strategic question about pricing power follows from where an industry sits on that scale.
Section 4

Market Concentration Examples #

Concentration varies more widely across US industries than any other structural metric. The ladder below spans almost the entire published range, from near-total fragmentation to a market held by four firms.

IndustryNAICSCR4HHIEstablishments
Specialty trade contractors2381.8%1.7521,315
Construction232.6%3.9814,557
Warehousing and storage49318.5%147.921,521
Paper manufacturing32232.5%348.33,813
Pipeline transportation48645.3%636.23,517
Telecommunications51764.7%1,248.458,992
Scheduled air transportation481169.8%1,349.32,233
Securities and commodity exchanges523295.1%2,434.754

Concentration: US Census Bureau, Economic Census 2022. Establishments: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.

Note how poorly establishment count alone predicts concentration. Paper manufacturing and pipeline transportation are almost the same size by establishment count, 3,813 against 3,517, yet pipeline transportation's top four hold 45.3% of the market where paper's hold 32.5%. Securities and commodity exchanges reaches CR4 95.1% across just 54 establishments, while specialty trade contracting spreads 521,315 establishments across a CR4 of 1.8%. Counting competitors tells you how many exist; concentration tells you whether any of them matter.

Key Takeaway
US industries span the full concentration range, from HHI 1.7 in specialty trade contracting to 2,434.7 in securities exchanges. Only the last three rows in this table clear the 1,000 point threshold at which regulators call a market concentrated, and only securities exchanges clears 1,800.
Section 5

Why CR4 and HHI Disagree #

Scheduled air transportation shows why you need both measures. Its CR4 is 69.8%, which reads like a near-monopoly. Its HHI is 1,349.3, which under the 2023 Merger Guidelines is merely concentrated, not highly concentrated. Both numbers are correct.

The reason is that CR4 counts only the combined size of the top four, while HHI registers how evenly that share is divided among them. Four carriers of roughly similar size produce a high CR4 and a mid-range HHI. One dominant carrier with three small rivals would produce the same CR4 and a far higher HHI. To a merger reviewer those are completely different markets.

CR4 Has No Legal Threshold
The 40% and 60% CR4 bands are analyst convention. CR4 appears nowhere in the 2023 Merger Guidelines, and no regulator treats a CR4 value as a trigger. Only HHI carries official thresholds: above 1,000 is concentrated, above 1,800 is highly concentrated. Treat any source that calls a CR4 figure "legally highly concentrated" with caution.

Where you draw the industry boundary changes the answer

The same market measured one NAICS level apart produces materially different concentration:

DefinitionNAICSCR4HHI
Air transportation (all)48160.2%1,010.5
Scheduled air transportation481169.8%1,349.3

Widening the definition to take in charter and non-scheduled operators drops HHI from 1,349.3 to 1,010.5, moving the industry from clearly concentrated to the edge of the threshold. This is why a concentration figure is only meaningful alongside the exact NAICS code it was measured at. A CR4 quoted without its code and its Economic Census year is not usable evidence.

Key Takeaway
CR4 and HHI answer different questions: how much do the leaders hold, and how evenly do they hold it. A high CR4 with a mid-range HHI means several comparable rivals, which is a very different competitive position from one dominant firm.
Section 6

Why Concentration Matters for Your Business #

If your industry is...Strategic implication
Fragmented (CR4 below 40%)Compete on cost efficiency or niche focus. No single firm sets the market price. Consolidation opportunities exist for well-capitalised operators, and barriers to entry are likely low.
Moderately consolidated (CR4 40% to 60%)Top players hold structural advantages. New entrants need real differentiation or capital to compete. M&A activity is usually rising.
Consolidated (CR4 above 60%)Incumbents set the terms. Entry is difficult and expensive. Merger scrutiny increases, and pricing power is significant.

For operators: concentration tells you how hard it will be to win and hold share. In fragmented markets share comes from operational excellence; in consolidated markets it is defended by structural barriers.

For investors: concentration is a leading indicator of margin durability. Consolidated industries support higher multiples because incumbent earnings are harder to compete away.

For acquirers: a fragmented industry with a low CR50 is the classic roll-up setting. Construction's fifty largest firms hold 11.4% of the market between them, and that single figure is the arithmetic behind every contractor consolidation thesis.

Concentration in VantaInsights Reports
Standard-tier reports carry the official Census concentration figures for the specific NAICS code analysed: CR4, CR8, CR20, CR50 and HHI where published, each with its Economic Census year stated. The competitive section separately names the largest public operators from SEC EDGAR filings with their reported revenue. The two are kept apart deliberately, because consolidated enterprise revenue from a 10-K is not a market share and cannot be summed into a concentration ratio.
Section 7

Where the Official Numbers Come From #

Every concentration figure on this page comes from one source: the US Census Bureau's Economic Census concentration table, which reports the share of industry receipts held by the largest 4, 8, 20 and 50 firms, along with HHI. It is collected every five years through a mandatory survey covering the full universe of US employer firms.

  • Vintage. The 2022 Economic Census is the current release. Where 2022 is not yet published for an industry, the 2017 figures stand as the most recent official measurement.
  • Geography. National only. Census does not publish state or metro level concentration, so any local CR4 you encounter is somebody's estimate rather than a federal figure.
  • Coverage gaps. Not every industry receives every measure. Transit and ground passenger transportation has a published CR4 of 30.7% but no published HHI. Where Census suppresses a value to protect respondent confidentiality, no substitute exists and the honest answer is that the figure is unavailable.
Concentration for a Specific Industry
Published concentration covers broad industry groups. For concentration at the precise five and six digit NAICS level, alongside the named operators, geographic distribution and financial benchmarks, see the Standard-tier reports for Restaurants (72251), Telecom Carriers (51731), Commercial Construction (23622) and HVAC Contractors (238220).
Key Takeaway
Official concentration is federal, national and five-yearly. If a figure arrives without a NAICS code and an Economic Census year attached, you cannot verify it, and neither can anyone reading your analysis.

Who Uses These Reports

Trusted by professionals who need verified federal data to make decisions

Investors & PE Firms

Size markets, validate deal theses, and benchmark targets with verified federal data before committing capital

Consultants & Advisors

Deliver data-backed recommendations to clients with sourced and cited industry metrics — Census, BLS, and FRED

Founders & Operators

Validate market entry, benchmark against industry averages, and present credible data to investors and boards

Corporate Strategy Teams

Support expansion planning, M&A due diligence, and executive reporting with NAICS-classified industry data

Reports

Full Industry Reports from $239

Dive deeper into what is market concentration with verified data from Census Bureau, BLS, and FRED. Historical trends, geographic breakdowns, and 5-year forecasts included.

Browse Reports
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

1What is market concentration?

Market concentration measures how much of an industry's total revenue is controlled by its largest firms. The two standard measures are CR4, the combined share of the top four firms, and HHI, the sum of every firm's squared share. Both are published by the US Census Bureau in the Economic Census. The range is wide: US construction sits at CR4 2.6% while scheduled air transportation sits at 69.8% (Economic Census, 2022).

2How do you calculate CR4?

In practice you do not calculate it, you look it up. CR4 is the sum of the market shares of the four largest firms, and the US Census Bureau publishes it directly in the Economic Census concentration table, alongside CR8, CR20, CR50 and HHI, for each NAICS industry. The figures are national and released every five years, currently 2022 with 2017 as the fallback where 2022 is not yet published. Deriving your own CR4 from public company filings does not work: a 10-K reports consolidated enterprise revenue across many industries, not revenue within one NAICS code, and it gives you no denominator.

3What is the difference between CR4 and HHI?

CR4 measures how much the top four firms hold combined. HHI squares every firm's share before summing, so it also captures how evenly that share is split. The two can point in different directions: scheduled air transportation has a CR4 of 69.8%, which sounds like a near-monopoly, but an HHI of 1,349.3, which is only concentrated rather than highly concentrated, because the four carriers are of comparable size. HHI is the measure the DOJ and FTC use for merger review; CR4 has no legal threshold at all.

4What HHI is considered highly concentrated?

Under the 2023 Merger Guidelines issued by the DOJ and FTC, a market with an HHI above 1,800 is highly concentrated, and one above 1,000 is concentrated. The older thresholds of 1,500 and 2,500, still widely quoted online, come from the 2010 Horizontal Merger Guidelines, which were withdrawn in December 2023. There is no longer an operative "moderately concentrated" band.

5Why does market concentration matter?

Concentration sets the ceiling on pricing power. Fragmented industries face intense competition, easy entry and thin margins; concentrated ones have fewer price wars, stronger barriers and more durable margins. For investors it is a leading indicator of margin sustainability. For acquirers a low CR50 marks a roll-up opportunity: the fifty largest US construction firms hold just 11.4% of that market between them (Economic Census, 2022).

Data Sources

U.S. Census Bureau (CBP, SUSB), Bureau of Labor Statistics (QCEW, OEWS), Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED). Every metric sourced and cited.

How this page was made

Figures: official federal data, computed in code. Text: drafted with AI. How we use AI

Last Updated

September 9, 2026